Agenda and Speakers

Day 1 – 8th August 2019

Opening Session

10:05 AM – 10:40 AM

Kirren rijju

Mr. Kiren Rijiju

Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoYAS, GOI

Shoko

Ms. Shoko Nada

UNDP Resident Representative

Upma-Chawdhry-IAS-Indian-Bureaucracy

Smt. Upma Chawdhry

IAS, SECRETARY OF YOUTH AFFAIRS, MoYAS, GOI

Asit singh

Mr. Asit Singh

Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, MoYAS, GOI

Plenary Session: Integrating volunteerism into the national development processes

11:45 AM -13:30 PM

Upma-Chawdhry-IAS-Indian-Bureaucracy

Smt. Upma Chawdhry

IAS, SECRETARY OF YOUTH AFFAIRS, MoYAS

Yaduvendra Mathur, Special Secretary, NITI Aayog

Mr. Yaduvendra Mathur

Special Secretary, NITI Aayog

Emiliya Asadova

Ms. Emiliya Asadova

Programme Analyst – Asia and the Pacific, UNV Bangkok

kamal Kishore

Mr. Kamal Kishore

Member, NDMA

Check

Mr. Chek Lim

Deputy Director-General, Department of Youth, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, Kingdom of Cambodia

Amarjeet Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development

Mr. Amarjeet Sinha

Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development

Technical session 1: Creating Data and Evidence and Measuring Economic Values of Volunteer’s Work

14:30-16:00 PM

unv india

Mr. Brijendra Singh, Deputy Director General, MOSPI

Shailendra sidgel

Mr. Shailendra Sigdel, Statistical Advisor, UNESCO

Alok Nath

Mr. Alok Rath, Impact Advisor, VSO

Ms. Vijaya Balaji

Ms. Vijaya Balaji, Managing Director & CEO, Toolbox India Foundation

H. Srinivas, Director General

Dr. H. Srinivas, Director General, V. V. Giri National Labour Institute

Kritika Sangani- Senior Lead, Learning and Development, Indus Action

Ms. Kritika Sangani

Senior Lead, Learning and Development, Indus Action

unv india

Ms. Sudipta Bhadra

National Programme Manager, ILO 

Technical session 2: Social Impact of Volunteering

14:30-16:00 PM

Foroogh Foyouzat

Ms. Foroogh Foyouzat

UNICEF Deputy Representative in India

Sachal-Aneja

Mr. Sachal Aneja, Asia-Pacific Corporate Engagement Manager VSO

Neha Buch

Ms. Neha Buch, Chief Executive Officer, Pravah

Juan Pablo Ramirez-Miranda

Mr. Juan Pablo Ramirez-Miranda, Section Chief and Programme Specialist for Social and Human Sciences (SHS) UNESCO

Kinkini Roychoudhary, Principal, Accenture Development Partnerships

Ms. Kinkini Roychoudhary

Principal, Accenture Development Partnerships

naval kishor

Mr. Naval Kishor Gupta

Country Head- Restless Development

Prithviraj Franklin

Mr. Prithviraj Franklin, Global Lead, Community Welfare, Cognizant Outreach

Ajay Pandey

Mr. Ajay Pandey, Co-Founder, Thinkthrough Consulting

Technical session 3: Accreditation Framework for Volunteers

14:30-16:00 PM

Ashraf Patel

Ms. Ashraf Patel

Co-Founder, ComMutiny – The Youth Collective

shivali lawale

Ms. Shivali Lawale, Director, Symbiosis School of International Studies

Santosh Abraham, VP, NASSCOM Foundation

Mr. Santosh Abraham

VP, NASSCOM Foundation

Dr. Prahalathan

Dr. Prahalathan

Co-Founder Bhumi

Dr Saigita Chitturu, Assistant Professor, Centre for Lifelong Learning, TISS India

Dr. Saigita Chitturu

Assistant Professor, Centre for Lifelong Learning, TISS India 

Technical session 4: Innovative Practices on Volunteering

14:30-16:00 PM

Ashish Khare, Principal Project Manager at MyGOV India

Mr. Ashish Khare

MyGov India

Loy Nelson, COO, Make A Difference

Ms. Loy Nelson

COO, Make A Difference

Mr. Deepak Prabhu Matti

Mr. Deepak Prabhu Matti, Global Lead, Cognizant Outreach

MInakshi Gupta

Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Co-Founder Goonj

SONY DSC

Mr. Shalabh Sahai

Co-Founder, iVolunteer

Srishti Jain, Co-Founder, Feeding India

Ms. Srishti Jain

Co-Founder, Feeding India

Mr. Deepak Prabhu Matti

Mr. Deepak Prabhu Matti, Global Lead, Cognizant Outreach

Emiliya Asadova

Ms. Emiliya Asadova Programme Analyst – Asia and the Pacific, UNV Bangkok

Valediction

16:30-17:30 PM

Ms Argentina Matavel Piccin, Representative, UNFPA

Ms Argentina Matavel Piccin, Representative, UNFPA

Logos only

Knowledge Partner

TISS logo